Broadband Infrastructure Development in Georgia
In order to implement the state program on broadband, fiber-optic infrastructure development, Georgia’s Innovation and Technology Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia established the non-entrepreneurial, non-profit legal entity Open Net on July 21, 2015.
Open Net performs its activities in accordance with Resolution 375, which was approved by the Georgian government on July 28, 2016. More information about this resolution can be found [here].
Open Net’s primary activities:
• Supporting the private sector in developing broadband infrastructure (through the program’s financial assistance component),
• Constructing and operating broadband fiber-optic infrastructure.
Program goal: to promote access to high-speed Internet across the entire country.
The development of broadband infrastructure in Georgia will fully cover the country with optical highways that will support local operators in retail network development and bring the Internet to more subscribers. Residents of Georgia will have greater access to programs and services such as electronic healthcare, electronic education, electronic governance, and commerce in areas where such services have not previously existed.
Program coordinator – The Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.