Broadband Infrastructure Development in Georgia
Nino Kubinidze participates in the annual “Telecom Meeting” conference in Georgia.
On October 26, 2016, the director of Open Net, Nino Kubinidze, participated in the seventh annual “Telecom Meeting” conference at the Radisson Blue Iveria Hotel in Tbilisi.
The conference was attended by small, medium, and large organizations from Eastern and Western Europe and the Caucasus region, including Deutsche Telekom, Turk Telecom, TeliaSonera, Tata Communications, Orange, Telecom Italia, and OTEGLOBE. The aim of the conference was to establish partnerships between international and local companies.
According to Dr. Kubinidze, sharing the experience of those companies working in the telecommunications field will support establishing new relationships, stimulate new investment in the country, and help develop the sector.
“In my presentation I discussed the status of the state program for developing fiber-optic infrastructure in Georgia. I also had the chance to speak with my European colleagues about current challenges in the field. They confirmed that the Georgian experience is progressing in line with broadband infrastructure development in Europe.”
The “Telecom Meeting” conference is held annually in Georgia.