Broadband Infrastructure Development in Georgia
The first stage of the project will be the Pilot Project, which includes construction of broadband infrastructure (including data transmission network/equipment) in the geographic area of Ozurgeti, Guria region. (main parameters: number of settlements -49, households – 8,516, population – 28,576, orientation length of optic fiber cable – 140 km)
The commissioning of the built broadband infrastructure will be ensured by no later than 28th of February 2021.
The World Bank, for the purpose of supporting of the National Broadband Network Development Strategy 2020-2025, with the cooperation of the Georgia of Government, developed the “Log in Georgia” project.  The building of the pilot infrastructure is the start of this big project, which implies the internetisation of the whole Georgia – this will be approximately 1000 settlements (among those high mountainous settlements too).  By implementing the broadband infrastructure development envisioned by this project, around 500,000 people will benefit.
The project will be implemented by “Open Net” during five years, with the assistance of the Communications Commission and the overseeing by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.