General Procurement Notice for Log In Georgia Project
Europe and Central Asia / Digital Development
Loan No. 9161-GE.
Project ID No. P169698
The Government of Georgia has secured financing in the amount of EUR 35.7 million (US$ 40,000,000 equivalent) from the World Bank towards the cost of the Log-In Georgia Project, and it intends to apply part of the proceeds to payments for goods, works, related services and consulting services to be procured under this project. This project will be jointly financed by the Government of Georgia.
The project will include the following components:
Part A. Increasing access to broadband
• Support Georgia’s Open Net Program to develop national infrastructure offering open access, wholesale, broadband-telecommunications services.
• Support the improvement of Georgia’s enabling environment for digital infrastructure development in accordance with the National Broadband Development Strategy, including through the (i) development of the legal and policy framework and support to institutional coordination, (ii) development of the regulatory framework, (iii) deployment of mechanisms to support broadband cost reduction, and (iv) measures to attract investment.
Part B. Promoting the use of broadband-enabled digital services
• Support the improvement of Georgia’s enabling environment for the development of a digital economy, including through the development of the legal, regulatory, and policy framework, and designing of measures to attract investment as per the upcoming National Digital Economy Development Strategy.
• Support the increased use of broadband connectivity in selected rural settlements by promoting specific use-cases of broadband connectivity, including through stakeholder and citizen engagement, coordination between digital services providers, platform providers, and other public agencies and entities, and mobilization of facilitators to increase coordination, and training and outreach activities.
• Support targeted interventions to boost digital inclusion for vulnerable groups, including through training programs to address digital exclusion, a pilot program to provide accessible technologies to facilitate digital accommodations, and monitoring of Project activities with a focus on analyzing their impact on vulnerable groups.
Part C. Project implementation support
• Support Project implementation and management activities, including carrying out the following: (i) financial management and procurement; (ii) monitoring and evaluation; and (iii) other tasks related to overall administration, environmental and social aspects, and communication and outreach.
The following packages will have to be procured:
• Design National Broadband Network, prepare project documents and RFP for the procurement of broadband network construction services
• Passive and Active infrastructure for the Project
• Office and Business Supporting Systems(OSS/BSS)
• Supervision of Civil Works
• Creation of SIP (consulting services for development of regulatory, legal and operational aspects of SIP) as well as Active Equipment for SIP
• Consultancy and Advisory Services
• Project Implementing Entity Consultants(Procurement, Environmental and Social specialist, Community Liaison)
Procurement of Goods, Works, Consulting and Non-Consulting services financed by the World Bank will be conducted through the procedures as specified in the and is open to all eligible bidders as defined in the regulation.
Specific procurement notices for contracts to be bid under the World Bank’s international competitive bidding (ICB) procedures and for contracts for consultancy services will be announced, as they become available, in UN Development Business and dgMarket.
Interested eligible firms and individuals who would wish to be considered for the provision of goods, works, non-consulting services and consulting services for the abovementioned project, or those requiring additional information, should contact the borrower at the address below: